Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: VOLUME SHADOWS  (Read 4493 times)

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
VOLUME SHADOWS
« on: April 15, 2008, 07:57:47 pm »



I think that volume shadows should be made workable and reliable ... At the moment, volume shadows mess up ... The textures go all destorted. I believe this error should have been sorted out ages ago ... Its been going on since Version 6 :S

my model set is huge. Ray traced shadows take ages. Volume shadows would decrease time ... But they dont work! Image quality can sometimes be terrible.

In fact, i think Volume Shadows should be a main priority ...

for quick renders etc
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2008, 08:11:11 pm »

Everybody knows the volume shadows don't work properly...

Sometimes rendering takes a while, that's how it goes... What does 'ages' mean in your case? And what resolution are you trying to render?

If it takes 3-5 hours to render a 800x600 image, it's normal for big scenes... You don't even need to worry if it takes 10 hours or more; it is long, but it's not exceptional... Just start rendering your image in the evening and when you get up next morning, it will be done...

Also check this topic on anim8or.org, maybe you will find some hints how to decrease the render time...
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2008, 05:56:57 am »

Yeah. I dont see why they shouldnt work :S?

and yeah, rendering does take ages ... but when anim8or completely shuts down with an error message coming even before the rendering begins, this is just a bit too harsh to be quite honest? ...

Im currently running a Pentium 3 800mghz processor, with 384 memory and 128mb graphics card. What do i need to improve in order to get more out of better render times??

Im rendering at 640x480 for my game, with alot of models (as polygon as possible!)

check out my other topic on New Game, New Team to see the developement images.
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2008, 06:11:50 am »

And what error message do you get when Anim8or crashes?

I have 2,7 Ghz processor with 2GB memory and I am able to render really huge scenes without crashing... So maybe it's the memory ???
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2008, 08:31:05 am »

Im currently running a Pentium 3 800mghz processor, with 384 memory and 128mb graphics card...

sheesh, it's no wonder you're having problems!  until recently, i was using a p4 1.6ghz with 512mb ram, and that wasn't brilliant...  i can imagine how things would go wrong, with computer specs like yours, combined with the complexity of what you're trying to do.  i suspect the way around it would be to get a computer upgrade!

yeah, i know that's the expensive way, but it'd probably work.

just please don't tell us you're running Windows ME or something...

- colclough
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2008, 02:24:30 pm »

lol i am in fact using Windows 98 atm! :D:D;) ...

im going to do a huge update very soon, trust me

no matter waht the expense :D

you have any suggestions regarding system spec??

:)
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2008, 04:23:21 pm »

my aforementioned p4 machine was also running win98 - i said "don't say you've got ME" because apparently it's worse than 98 despite being newer, same as Vista is worse than xp.  :P

suggestions for a new machine... are you're building it yourself?  my new beastie was built for me as a birthday present, so i can't remember all the exact details, but it's got a 64-bit intel quad, with win xp pro x64 edition.  if i were you, i'd get a quad-core, even though anim8or doesn't take advantage of them properly yet, as it'd be good for other apps, eg. video editing, and i'd say look around and try to find a copy of xp professional.  it may not look as pretty as vista, but it's a more stable platform, and you'll get a lot less grief over compatability issues.  you can still find xp copies if you look in the right places, or so i'm told.  dunno whether to say you want 32-bit or 64-bit - again, anim8or doesn't come in a 64-bit version, but the standard 32-bit programs still run fine on xp x64, and some higher-end stuff (like vid editing) will benefit from the 64-bit architecture.  i've got 2gb ram, and two 250gb hdds.  the big hard disks are great, as i can render uncompressed videos without worrying about running out of disk space :D  i'd definitely say to get at least the same size hdds as me.  with the complexity of the anim8or work you're doing, i might say to get 4gb ram.  apparently x64 will allow support for some stupid amount of ram (16 thousand terabytes or something daft like that), but 2gb is fine for me, for now.

that'll cost you, but if you want a really good machine, that's the sort of specs i'd say you should be looking at.

;D

- colclough
Logged

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2008, 11:40:40 am »

The exact amount is 18,446,744,070,000,000,000 GB of RAM, as compared to a 32bit system which allows a maximum of 4 GB
I heard XP can't detect 4 GB of RAM if you have it, it'll say you have less.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2008, 09:39:23 am by Tanzim »
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2008, 03:34:28 pm »

I'm running 4gb RAM on XP and yes it only 'sees' 3,2 gb.

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
    • View Profile
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2008, 05:18:56 pm »

Yes, volume shoudows should work.  But they don't.  I've spent quite a bit of time trying to find the cause but haven't been able to.  Sorry but that's just the way it is.
Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 925
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2008, 09:53:30 am »

No worries Steve. I've never really bothered with volume shadows, so you can't miss what you've never had, huh!  Dude, there's no rush to fix minor issues like this.  We are all having a ball playing with Anim8or, and I for one am in some considerable awe that this package has been written by just one bloke, in his spare time.  I have no doubt that the day will come when Anim8or will be sold alongside Lightwave, 3D Studio Max and the like, and when that happens you can employ a team of testers to fix little bugs like this, and get on with Anim8or V2.0, with physics engine, motion blur, particle engines, animated materials...... *enters happy little daydream of glorious things to come*

PS: The ART renderer ROCKS!
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: VOLUME SHADOWS
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2008, 07:41:14 pm »

*joins your little happy little daydream of glorious things to come*

i agree with you and i have respect for you steve for developing a program all by yourself. Maybe if im making this game all by myself, i too can have a few errors here and there ;)

yeah, art renderer does and will rock ...

i just need a faster pc
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out