Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: WHEN I GO TO BUILD A SEQUENCE I LOSE VISIBILITY OF THE FIGURE  (Read 1876 times)

liane78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile

I BUILT MY FIGURE AND AM TRYING TO ANIMATE IT.  HOWEVER, WHEN I GO TO THE SEQUENCE MODE, MY FIGURE DISAPPEARS AND I DON'T KNOW HOW TO VIEW IT.
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: WHEN I GO TO BUILD A SEQUENCE I LOSE VISIBILITY OF THE FIGURE
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2008, 02:44:24 am »

Did you load your figure by, in sequence mode, going "Settings>Sequence" then pressing the '...' by "figure" and choosing the figure to load?
Please refrain from all caps as well.  There's no need for it, and it just gets annoying.  I already assume you need help, caps lock doesn't intensify that for me, it just annoys me.
Thanks
Logged

EcoTyler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Gigity Gigity Goo.....
    • View Profile
Re: WHEN I GO TO BUILD A SEQUENCE I LOSE VISIBILITY OF THE FIGURE
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2008, 08:23:12 pm »

Did you click show bones ect.,and keep it looping with no animation ???


Cause I know that you can click where nothing is visible and still have the animation running.
Logged
.(....\............../....)  
...\....\........../..../
....\..../.I.`\./               Rock On!
..../... I....I..(`\
...I.....I....I....\...\
...I.....I.I.I..\...)
...\.....` .. .......'
....\_________.
.....l-_-_-_-_-_-l
.....l-_-_-_-_-_-l

baxter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: WHEN I GO TO BUILD A SEQUENCE I LOSE VISIBILITY OF THE FIGURE
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2008, 02:46:45 pm »

basically its exactly what hihosilver stated, whem you go from figure to sequence you have to load the figre into the sequence, and on another note, please don't use all caps,its very annoying and doesn't help in any way so theres no reason for it. :P


-baxter
Logged