Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script  (Read 3077 times)

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« on: June 20, 2008, 09:56:09 am »

When running either Anim8or v0.97a or v0.97b, I discovered that they're generating a script error message when loading scripts but do not indicate what script has the error. All of the scripts listed claim to have 0 errors. See below.

Here's the output seen in the debug window:
Code: [Select]

Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\export_cmod_plugin.a8s":
507 lines 0 errors
Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\loft.a8s":
226 lines 0 errors
Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\loft2.a8s":
329 lines 0 errors
Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\material_1.a8s":
37 lines 0 errors
missing or invalid directive, script not installed
Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\spring_plugin_1.a8s":
231 lines 0 errors
Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\torusa_plugin.a8s":
82 lines 0 errors
Compiling "C:\ScsiData\3DModlers\anim8or\torus_plugin.a8s":
82 lines 0 errors
Logged
Selden

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2008, 10:07:31 am »

Yes, that's the Debug output, it shows if there's errors or not, it's used by programmers to check whether their scripts have problems
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2008, 10:11:59 am »

Tanzim,

I know that.
The bug in Anim8or is that it does not say what script is generating the error message
Code: [Select]
missing or invalid directive, script not installedIt only lists the scripts which have no errors.
Logged
Selden

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2008, 10:24:08 am »

That's not a bug. I think that message doesn't belong to any of the scripts that were loaded, it belongs to another script which is not listed in the debug output.

I bet one of the a8s files in your scripts directory is missing in the debug output. Try to find out which one is missing and check the code, there will be an error in one of the first rows (you can post the code here if you don't understand ASL...)
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2008, 10:46:40 am »

Kubajzz,

Anim8or should list the names of all of the scripts that it is trying to load, whether or not they fail to load. There is no way to know a priori if anim8or might happen to have another bug which prevents some scripts from loading with no error messages whatsoever.

Also, when many scripts are involved, and if more than one has a bug, it can be very difficult to find the ones that are not listed.

While one can in principle search through the scripts directory to find them, comparing the file names one at a time to the list that loaded, this is an inconvenience which should be unnecessary.
Logged
Selden

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2008, 11:02:31 am »

I've done some quick tests and I found out that this error message appears only if you are trying to install a script without any directives, all other errors will show you script name and line number.

You are right that the output should tell you which script it is, but it doesn't... Yes, it's an error, but it's not so difficult to find which script is wrong: the output console shows the scripts in alphabetical order and it shows one error message for each script, so you know that there is one script with an error and the first letter of the script name will be something between M and S. Even if you knew the name of the script, you would have to go to the scripts directory to fix it, so there's no extra inconvenience...
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1542
    • View Profile
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2008, 06:52:54 pm »

Yes, selden, this is a bug.  Thanks for reporting it.  Anim8or definitely should tell you which script(s) failed, not just say "Error!!!" :)  I'll fix it.
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: v0.97a and v0.97b: error message for unspecified script
« Reply #7 on: June 20, 2008, 07:00:13 pm »

Steve,

Thanks!

s.
Logged
Selden