Anim8or Community

General Category => General Anim8or Forum => Topic started by: rellik420 on August 31, 2008, 05:54:23 pm

Title: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on August 31, 2008, 05:54:23 pm
what is the best way to have 2 animated models interact with eachother. say you make a fight scene. one guy swings one guy gets hit. is there a way to have 2 figures on the same screen or a ghost of one? please let me know.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: xalener on August 31, 2008, 09:35:09 pm
scene mode.

Just add two figures :/
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on August 31, 2008, 11:30:05 pm
i know that. im asking if there is a way to sinc them up b4 scene mode. it would b alot easier to have a visual, rather than just guessing the angles and physics.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: xalener on September 01, 2008, 01:26:36 am
Yeah, if you add two figures in the scene mode, you CAN see them together.....because they ARE together...
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on September 01, 2008, 02:43:13 am
But dont u have to keep going back and making new sequences. theres no way ull get it perfect your first time. theres an action and reaction between your 2 models. but i think u guys answered my question. and there is no other way than makeing ur sequences seperately then going to scene mode and c if it worked. then going back and do it blindly and hope for the best again.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: im not a people person73 on September 01, 2008, 03:28:27 am
just make sure the frames align,say,your punch makes contact at frame 25,create another figure with the reacion at frame 25...well,thats all i can think of
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: mak on September 01, 2008, 03:38:00 am
you can edit in  scene mode. look for the button that looks like a windsheil wiper. you only use sequences for things like walk cycles and such.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on September 01, 2008, 04:13:11 am
yea thats how i was doin it using the frames. but sometimes u move a little to far or not far enough. it just gets a little annoying. it would b nice if u can have an overlap or something that shows u scene mode so u have a better idea on what ur doing. thanks for ur help.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: headwax on September 01, 2008, 04:54:37 am
place both figures in the same object

rigg them up as you would normally with bones but joing the bones somewhere eg at the wasit.

go to seequence mode and move the bones around

import sequence into scene

don't forget you can use morphs on objeccts that are the base of figures
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: hihosilver on September 01, 2008, 08:03:37 am
You don't HAVE to use sequences.  You can animate things in scene mode as well.  Sequences are best used for things that repeat such as a run cycle or walk cycle to make like easier on yourself.  Other than that it's best to just animate in scene mode.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: headwax on September 01, 2008, 08:39:43 am
Ah yes Hiho :) but the beauty of sequences is that you only have one object. It's much easier to see what you are doing.  In scene mode lots of things (ie other objects get in the way).

The other thing is, if they are going to hit each other a lot, it's better to do it with sequences linked up.

my tuppence :)
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: floyd86 on September 01, 2008, 03:28:37 pm
Ah yes Hiho :) but the beauty of sequences is that you only have one object. It's much easier to see what you are doing.  In scene mode lots of things (ie other objects get in the way).

Thats why god (or steve) invented the hide option, select the objects you want to hide and hit 'h'. Use shift+h to show all the objects again.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on September 01, 2008, 09:20:44 pm
thanks guys. i didnt know you could animate in scene mode using bones. that answers my question right there. thanks again
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: headwax on September 02, 2008, 02:12:28 am
Good point floyd :)

Mind you I just checked one of my lip sync boned models. When the time line is opened to its max vertical height I have two screens of bones and one and a half screens of morphs. 

I know what I'd rather see....

It's all personal taste. I guess a lot of people don't use a multitude of morphs. Pity. ;)

At least relik hath learnt something :)
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on September 02, 2008, 03:42:19 am
this is a little off topic but speaking of hiding. is there a way to hit edge point ins "point edit" mode? im working on the back of one of my models and it would b alot easier if i could hide the front.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: kreator on September 02, 2008, 01:16:25 pm
Headwax: Not a lot of people seem to go for morphing... which really is a better way to animate rather than using bones all the time, however even with morphs sometimes they can be unpredictable!!.... I still hav`nt got to grips with that morphenvy!!.....perhaps they steer away from them having to insert  nouughts and ones all over the timeline!

Rellik420: Hiding points in point mode would be a very nice addition to the program (possible Steve??) but you can`t do that at the moment I used to use a program called Sculpt4D that had that facility and it was very useful

Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on September 06, 2008, 04:29:39 am
ok a question about morphing. i get the concept but im not sure how it works with anim8or. u make your morphs and in scene mode u import it to the timeline.(i would guess). say u morph the face only. would the current "pose" of ur model stay the same when u insert the morphs? or do u have to re-pose your model when u use your morphs? i havent tried it yet im still on the modeling part.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: mak on September 06, 2008, 06:02:39 am
you dont have to import it to scene it should be there. then you give it a # value in either plus or minus. and yes your pose will be the same. to get a better understanding of morphs try this; make a cube, build>morph targets>new it should say morph01. allways remember to name your stuff but for now that will work. now select one point and move it only on the X axis. now go to scene add your object (not talking down to you i just dont know how much you know)open your timeline your object should have a plus by it open and find morph01, in frame 0 give it a value of 0. in frame lets say 24 give it a value of 1. it should look like what you created in object editor. now go to frame 48 and give it a value of 10 it will move 10 times the distance you moved it. now go to 72 and give it a value of -10. it will move 10 time the opisite direction you moved it. now play with that for a while.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: kreator on September 06, 2008, 03:07:38 pm
mak gives the correct sequence, however I would`nt give any value higher than 1 as it can have an adverse effect on the morph ....I would just give values of 0 (being off) and 1 (on)
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: rellik420 on September 06, 2008, 11:41:53 pm
so u can set 2 or more morphs on one keyframe right? that way i can morph the lips and the brow and so forth seperately, so i can make more diverse facial movements. kinda mix and match them when needed. ive seen rigs for faces b4 for diff programs. i know its not availible for anim8or. unless maybe u can go through opengl. but i think the way its set up works just fine.
Title: Re: 2 interactive models
Post by: headwax on September 07, 2008, 01:47:15 am
http://animanon.com/Forum/index.php?topic=647.msg3194#msg3194

check this thread for use of sequences