Anim8or Community

General Category => Anim8or v0.98 Discussion Forum => Topic started by: Pincho on December 18, 2008, 05:08:25 pm

Title: V97d bug
Post by: Pincho on December 18, 2008, 05:08:25 pm
Rendering never ends. Using ART, waited several hours, picture reached the top of the screen, but black bar just stopped in the same place. Did this twice. I pressed PrtScn to show you..

(http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pinchopaxton/DalekArt.jpg)
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: Raxx on December 18, 2008, 08:10:10 pm
Just giving a screenshot isn't enough to help us. At least email Steve the .an8 file along with all the textures used in a .zip file and let him know what AA settings (Samples per pixel and sampling method) and the image resolution you rendered it at.
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: floyd86 on December 18, 2008, 08:20:06 pm
It looks like you have set a bigger height for you render then your screenresolution. If you set the height of your render on a larger number then the height of your screen resolution, the render will go on outside your screen. This way the render looks finished, since it reached the top of your screen, but it still needs some pixels to render. Click and drag on the image to see the top of your render.
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: Pincho on December 18, 2008, 09:18:22 pm
It looks like you have set a bigger height for you render then your screenresolution. If you set the height of your render on a larger number then the height of your screen resolution, the render will go on outside your screen. This way the render looks finished, since it reached the top of your screen, but it still needs some pixels to render. Click and drag on the image to see the top of your render.

It was running all night, should have finished in about 3 hours, but had 8 hours. Res = 1024 * 768. My own screen is 1152*864.
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: floyd86 on December 18, 2008, 10:58:54 pm
It was running all night, should have finished in about 3 hours, but had 8 hours. Res = 1024 * 768. My own screen is 1152*864.

That is strange then. I don't know if this is a bug, your computer just freezed or it's about your settings. Maybe you could post what kind of setting you used: Resolution, AA, AO on or off, what kind of materials (dielectrics/glossy/reflections) or maybe even better: the .an8 file.
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: odp04y on December 18, 2008, 11:15:19 pm
This happens to me occasionally after a long render, but not for more than 2 minutes. Not 5 hours :o
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: computeruser28 on December 23, 2008, 07:15:51 am
you should be able to drag the render around to see the part you don't see. have you tried that? or go prtsc all the parts of the picture and get them all in mspaint and make your picture there if the rendering is already done.
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: rctmonger1108 on February 01, 2009, 06:38:01 pm
just a random question...is that supposed to be a dalek?
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: xalener on February 02, 2009, 01:08:43 am
Well, of course!
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: jdonzae on February 04, 2009, 07:59:38 pm
I have to giv you your props. That model looks pretty darn good
Title: Re: V97d bug
Post by: onespirit5777 on March 08, 2009, 02:53:10 pm
For what ever reason mine is doing the same thing. Never had this problem untill this week. Don't know what has changed. I went into regedit and removed silcon valley and deleted the program and unzipped the program again. Haven't tried a long render to see if this solved the problem. And it will no longer go into screen protection mode while rendering.

??????