Anim8or Community

General Category => ASL Scripts => Topic started by: ClassicTyler on July 14, 2009, 02:40:22 am

Title: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: ClassicTyler on July 14, 2009, 02:40:22 am
Hi.

I'm having trouble getting scripts to run.
When I save scripts, I go to Notepad and when I save it, I select it to save as "All Files" so I can have the .a8s tag at the end.

I've tried getting the scripts to run in the configure menu as well as trying to get them to run in the script menu. I get the scripts from here, so it must not be the coding.
Any help would be great.

I'm a Windows XP user, and I am using the 0.97d Preview.
Title: Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: Claude on July 14, 2009, 04:39:33 am
Take your script from the Script data base topic at the top
of the ASL script forum.They already have an a8s extension.
Download it in your Scripts folder.If it's zip,unzip it to the
Scripts folder.No need for Notepad.

Make sure  the Scripts directory is defined in the File->Configuration dialog,
 the "Preload Scripts" box is checked and
"Script console" is also checked,so that you can post the console messages
if it still doesn't work.

Start Anim8or.
If it's a shape script,it will appear as a new icone on the left tool bar.
If it's a command script,it will appear in the Script menu.
If it's an export script,it will appear in the Object/Export menu as a new file type.
Title: Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: ClassicTyler on July 14, 2009, 08:51:26 pm
Hey, thanks. But the main script I need is special. It's a toon-rendering tool.
How would I make that work?

Anyways, thanks. I'll give it a try.
Title: Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: Claude on July 15, 2009, 01:03:59 am
Tell me where you got the script then.
Title: Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: ClassicTyler on July 15, 2009, 02:49:35 am
Actually, I got everything to work.

Steve Glanville made the toon script for me, and I got it to work (finally).
However, in order for the toon render script to looks it's best I need the shaders off. I know it's a little off topic (and in the wrong board), but if you could tell me how to turn shaders off we can wrap this thread up and put a cute little bow on it.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: Claude on July 15, 2009, 04:20:50 am
Go to Menu: View/Preferences.
In the OpenGL workspace,uncheck Use Shaders.

Hope this is what you're looking for.
Title: Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
Post by: ClassicTyler on July 15, 2009, 04:51:40 am
That takes care of that.

Thanks guys.