Anim8or Community

General Category => ASL Scripts => Topic started by: Kubajzz on October 26, 2009, 11:55:27 am

Title: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Kubajzz on October 26, 2009, 11:55:27 am
It took less than 5 minutes to write this plugin... And it will save you a lot of time :)

I got this idea when working on my entry for the "Take a photo" challenge. I was working on a texture and whenever I saved a new version of the texture file, I had to open the texture editor in Anim8or, delete the texture and load it again to see my model with the new texture. That's quite annoying...

I always thought it would be cool to have a button that would just reload a texture... Well, here it is!

Install the plugin and then click "Script > ReloadTextures" to reload all the textures in your project instantly. Cube map textures will be reloaded as well.

If you have a lot of textures in the project, reloading might take a few moments. Be patient...

I might create another version of the script to reload only the textures that are used in the currently opened object. It would increase the performance considerably when working on large projects... Let me know what you think about it.
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Raxx on October 26, 2009, 12:48:19 pm
Awesome, was thinking not long ago how much of a pain it was to refresh the textures I changed (while working on the same challenge of course). Thanks!
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: floyd86 on October 26, 2009, 02:04:44 pm
Great script kubajzz. In some projects i might have spend the same amount of time in reloading my textures as in modelling  :P
Thanks! ;)
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: hihosilver on October 26, 2009, 06:34:56 pm
Beautiful, very useful!
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Kubajzz on October 27, 2009, 10:42:50 am
I found a little bug...

The default "CHECKS" texture was reloaded as well which caused an error message when re-opening the file... Please download a new version of the plugin (I updated the attachment above).

I also added a console output to show the progress.
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: lynn22 on November 04, 2009, 09:31:06 am
Splendid script Kubajzz, thank you.

Yesterday I used it extensively while tweaking a texture in PS and if one ignores the two clicks it takes to make the script run it's like a PS plugin to update in real time, splendid :)
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Jdez on November 05, 2009, 10:08:35 am
It's too bad you can't assign hotkeys to scripts. that would make using script like this Amazing one quicker. Thanks lot's Kubjazz. This is very helpfull!
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: $imon on November 05, 2009, 11:42:17 am
Very useful plugin! Good job.
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Maxfield on November 15, 2009, 04:46:01 pm
Thank you very much. This has come in handy!
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: neirao on November 16, 2009, 04:06:21 pm
Kubajzz,

your scripts are AMAZING!

congratulations! thanks!
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: an8freaky on January 14, 2010, 01:23:14 pm
Can someone please reupload this? I would love it  :-*
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: kreator on January 14, 2010, 03:13:46 pm
here you are an8freaky....

Reload_Textures (http://www.animanon.com/ReloadTextures.zip)

just the bare bones script.

think it need to go in the ASL database, Jez I hope that don`t crash as well!!
(hmm... thinks about adding scripts.zip to downloads at animanon)

Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Steve on March 23, 2014, 07:26:51 pm
Jdez: Stay tuned - The ability to assign hot-keys to scripts is coming ...
Title: Re: Reload Textures plugin
Post by: Hypure on November 13, 2015, 09:22:53 pm
I have been trying this with no luck.  It doesn't seem to do anything....  I have a lot of problems with reloading textures lately.   Before I would simply open a texture then add a texture to the group then the rest would load up automatically for the entire project.   Now what happens is the old textures don't load at all, then when I reload an existing texture it is listed as "texture01"  01, 03, so on....  So I have to delete the broken links and reload the same textures if I want to preserve the name and not create bunch of dead links.... This has turned into quite a chore.  I'm using .98 and have been since before the problem started.  Any ideas?