Anim8or Community

General Category => General Anim8or Forum => Topic started by: UnitedExpress4180 on November 04, 2009, 11:40:09 pm

Title: Can't do anything?
Post by: UnitedExpress4180 on November 04, 2009, 11:40:09 pm
I'm new to this program. I just tried to make a basic shape, but when I create a cube to form, I add segments, I build the mesh, but I can't do anything with it. I go to the point-edit mode, and I can't select or modify the shape. I can't do ANYTHING. HELP!
Title: Re: Can't do anything?
Post by: rellik420 on November 05, 2009, 01:09:13 am
some of this is kinda hard to comprehend when you are new. and every1 will tell you to do tutorials and to read the manual. or you can even use the search button on the forums. it will defenetly be faster than waiting for some1 to reply.

but i think for your problem is you didnt convert it to mesh.

so in your object mode select your model then go Build> convert to mesh.
then go to your point edit mode and all those little squares or points will be there.
Title: Re: Can't do anything?
Post by: UnitedExpress4180 on November 06, 2009, 03:26:18 am
I already tried that. I hit the "convert to mesh" button, but nothing happens. Then I can't even select the shape I want to edit, and I end up repeating the process all over again...
Title: Re: Can't do anything?
Post by: heartpeep on November 06, 2009, 01:02:00 pm
hey Im gonna add your hotmail to my msn messenger incase you have it.  maybe you can show your screen on cam so I can see what youre doing
Title: Re: Can't do anything?
Post by: kreator on November 06, 2009, 05:02:02 pm
Ok try this ... first check what shader mode you are using.

If you are in Flat shaded, (CTRL F)then check in FILE/Configure GUI Solid Views  if Flat outline and Flat Points are unchecked then make sure they are checked as unchecked in this mode you will NOT see any points.

If You are using Smooth Shaded (CTRL S) then they can remain unchecked and should work

Can you manipulate the points in Wireframe mode (CTRL W)??

 
Title: Re: Can't do anything?
Post by: odp04y on November 06, 2009, 05:34:43 pm
What OS are you using? It could be a software error.
Title: Re: Can't do anything?
Post by: Kubajzz on November 07, 2009, 09:48:25 am
I bet this is not a software error. Let's take it step by step: