Anim8or Community

General Category => General Anim8or Forum => Topic started by: magesh_magi1 on March 13, 2008, 05:16:09 am

Title: I've problems in adding bone, plz help me
Post by: magesh_magi1 on March 13, 2008, 05:16:09 am
hi , When i try to add bones in figure editor it keeps on adding to the parent bone .suppose if i create a children bone on root and name it as base.Then i add left base as children to base.
and then rotate it to 60 degree. then when i try to add a right base children bone to base bone , instead of adding there , it keep on appending to left base bone.
Plz help me how to come out of this problem.I'm using the latest version of Anim8or
Title: Re: I've problems in adding bone, plz help me
Post by: phantom king on March 13, 2008, 05:57:59 am
make sure you are selecting the base bone. so click > new bone (base bone)>newbone(leftbase) > un select left base, and click the base bone again then add new bone.

Did that help O.o?
Title: Re: I've problems in adding bone, plz help me
Post by: magesh_magi1 on March 13, 2008, 09:42:58 am
No i'm choosing the correct bone only..i'll tell the problem clearly...
1) i create a bone on top of Root bne and Named it as Base.
2) I create one more Children bone on "Base"  and name it as "Left " and rotated it 30 degree.
3) then when i try to create one more children bone for "Base" it is standing on top of the Left bone instead of base bone.
4) If i change any one of the children bone as Parent bone its moving the base bone from root, and the new bone stands on root.

To be precise i want to create a structure like "Y' where the root bone cannot be seen,  can any one please help me by explaining the steps....
Title: Re: I've problems in adding bone, plz help me
Post by: 3D Joe Wiltshire on March 13, 2008, 04:52:15 pm
mabye a couple of screenshots would help? i can't see any obvious issues with the way you're doing it at the moment, when you say "Latest version" do you mean V0.96? because that has some issues at the moment, mabye it's a bug?
Title: Re: I've problems in adding bone, plz help me
Post by: hihosilver on March 13, 2008, 09:14:58 pm
My guess is that you're using the "build>insert bone" tool instead of the "New Bone" tool (N).
You'll want to use the "New Bone" tool, unless you want to insert a bone in between two.  Then, you select the bone you want with the select tool, then go "build>insert bone".  Otherwise, select the bone you want to create a new bone off of, press the "New Bone" tool, then click and drag from the diamond at the top of the bone you want to create a bone on.