Anim8or Community

General Category => Anim8or v0.98 Discussion Forum => Topic started by: Gyperboloid on September 22, 2010, 07:59:18 am

Title: Questions
Post by: Gyperboloid on September 22, 2010, 07:59:18 am
About the v.0.97d. When I have 2 or 3 view ( work spaces ) I can't change one of them to different view because it turns into one view to which I wanted to change. For example, if I have 2 work spaces, front and left and I want to change the left to ortho, when I'll click in the left view to change to ortho it will turn into one view ortho. The same if I have 3 work spaces. There is no problem with 4 and 1+3 view modes and since this function was added in this version I don't know if it's a bug or just a problem with my system ( I run Vista ). So I just have to switch to 4 view, select the 2 work spaces I want and then to switch to 2 view mode.
And another one. About object coordinates ( the mode ). There are three types : world coordinates, object coordinates and the screen coordinates. There is no problem with the first and the third, but with the object coordinates it seems to be. If I'll rotate the object axis in the Object\Axis mode and will try to move the object with the object coordinates enabled for example along the y axis with the x axis disabled, the object will move just the way it does when the world coordinates are enabled.
One more. About the world coordinates. Generally, the left mouse button controls the x\y axis in the Object mode and the right button, the z axis. But with world coordinates enabled the right button controls the y axis and the left the z axis ( up-down movement ). Again, is that a bug or it'is my computer's problem?
And the last one. ;D Not a big deal, but just want to figure it out. In the View editor the rotate button doesn't do anything, does it?
Title: Re: Questions
Post by: jdonzae on September 22, 2010, 04:56:49 pm
The multi viewport (workspaces) issue is just an An8 issue. I've had the same problem so I just hit Ctrl+R and rotate each view to my liking manually.
I usually stick with the standard screen coordinates but it seems like the world and object modes do the exact same with movement and rotation in all modes.
In the Viewport, it only rotates while you're in the perspective view, not any other views
Title: Re: Questions
Post by: floyd86 on September 22, 2010, 09:12:14 pm
You can use your numpad to change view. Every number is a different camera angle. ie 5 is front view, 4and6 are left and right view, 8 is top view etc
 
At the shortcutlist (http://anim8or.com/manual/a_shortcuts.html) you can find all the shortcuts for the different views.
Title: Re: Questions
Post by: Gyperboloid on September 23, 2010, 03:33:00 pm
The multi viewport (workspaces) issue is just an An8 issue. I've had the same problem so I just hit Ctrl+R and rotate each view to my liking manually.
I usually stick with the standard screen coordinates but it seems like the world and object modes do the exact same with movement and rotation in all modes.
In the Viewport, it only rotates while you're in the perspective view, not any other views
Oh, yes, I figured it out about the rotate button in the view editor. And aboyt the Arc Rotate Tool, I do the same. Since the object coordinates and the world coordinates do the same thing for you, so it's not my computer problem. The screen coordinates and the world coordinates are pretty much enough, I just wanted to know :)

You can use your numpad to change view. Every number is a different camera angle. ie 5 is front view, 4and6 are left and right view, 8 is top view etc
 
At the shortcutlist (http://anim8or.com/manual/a_shortcuts.html) you can find all the shortcuts for the different views.
Yeap, I know the shortcuts, thank you ( I think there is no function for which I don't use shortcut ;D ). And yes, I use the numpad for views, but maybe I didn't explane it well. The 0.95 version have only 1 and 4( all ) view mode. But since 0.97 Steve have added also the 2views, 3 views and the 1+3 views mode. So, in the 1 view, 4 (all ) views and in the 1+3 views there is no problem, but in the 2 and 3 there is. When I am trying to change one of the workspaces to a different view, no matter if I will do that by mouse ( left upper corner of the view ) or by numpad, the whole window turns into 1 view and it will be the workspace to which I wanted to change.??? I think it's just a bug.???
Title: Re: Questions
Post by: floyd86 on September 23, 2010, 05:12:39 pm
Yes I tested it out and the same happens with me. I think it's a bug indeed.
Title: Re: Questions
Post by: Water Music on September 24, 2010, 12:55:11 am
Forgive me if I don't go diving through the posts trying to find it, but I believe that after .97d came out this was reported and Steve put a fix into the as-yet-unreleased code.  I may be mistaken though, as it was a while ago.
Title: Re: Questions
Post by: Gyperboloid on September 24, 2010, 03:23:37 am
Forgive me if I don't go diving through the posts trying to find it, but I believe that after .97d came out this was reported and Steve put a fix into the as-yet-unreleased code.  I may be mistaken though, as it was a while ago.

 I don't know, maybe. But don't get me wrong. I am not complaining :D, I just want to know if this or that is a bug or some system problem, so maybe I can fix it ( drivers e.t.c. ). I am just afraid to ask something from Steve ;D