Anim8or Community

General Category => Anim8or v0.98 Discussion Forum => Topic started by: Dom on March 31, 2008, 01:54:04 pm

Title: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
Post by: Dom on March 31, 2008, 01:54:04 pm
First off - ART is ace, much faster rendering for complex opaque models to start with - nice one!

However, if you render color + alpha, the alpha image comes out completely black.

If you try to render with the Z buffer, it crashes :(
Title: Re: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
Post by: Raxx on March 31, 2008, 03:45:38 pm
I get the same also. However, it's simple enough to render the color channel through the ART renderer, and then the depth and alpha channel through the scanline renderer afterwards. Definitely a serious issue, though...but it is a preview as the name implies :P
Title: Re: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
Post by: hihosilver on March 31, 2008, 05:41:58 pm
Steve said before that he's working on the alpha channel and z-depth channels in the art raytracter.  Though wouldn't they be the same as in the scanline renderer?
Title: Re: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
Post by: Steve on March 31, 2008, 06:40:19 pm
You're right, ART doesn't support the alpha or depth channels yet.