Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Vista... no idea how to get it to work...  (Read 3060 times)

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Vista... no idea how to get it to work...
« on: July 22, 2008, 03:51:32 am »

well i tried setting it to windows XP compatible mode, i can see the buttons and the tools, but everything else is compleatly blacked out:




what am i supposed to do? ><
« Last Edit: July 22, 2008, 06:00:26 am by saijeehiguchi »
Logged

Monex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • My homepage (not done)
Re: Vista... no idea how to get it to work...
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2008, 05:46:23 pm »

I'am only using "Disable desktop composition"
Logged

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Vista... no idea how to get it to work...
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2008, 07:26:38 pm »

tried it, got the same result...

i know its possible for my computer to do it... Ive done it before.. but then i had to restore the computer to its original state because it got corrupted T-T
Logged

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: Vista... no idea how to get it to work...
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2008, 05:57:31 am »

Have you seen the Vista Problems page on this site?
Do you have the latest drivers for your graphics card (do you have a graphics card)?
Logged

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Vista... no idea how to get it to work...
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2008, 02:35:43 pm »

yes i have sceen it.. i have no idea, if i have the latest drivers...

but i have been able to run anim8or just fine in the past, but then when i had to restore my computer back to the state that it had been right after i bought it, i couldnt do it, just like before.

the first time i solved this problem by downloading GLDirect.... i did it this time too, only it didn't work...
Logged

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Vista... no idea how to get it to work...
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2008, 03:30:41 pm »

oh never mind, i did a bit of research, and solved it by downloading open GL.
Logged