Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: MultiCamera Images?  (Read 3335 times)

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
MultiCamera Images?
« on: December 22, 2010, 04:25:58 pm »

Hey, everyone. Something has come to my mind; the fact that (as far as I know) only Camera 1 can have an image, but I need my Cam2 to. Anyone know what to do about this?
Logged
?

3D Joe Wiltshire

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 728
  • Winter's Coming :O
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2010, 04:44:22 pm »

you could (I think) just make an object with the Texture of the image you want applied to it, make it huge and very far away and then make it a child of the camera? and make it face the camera as well.

Should work I think unless its further than how far the camera can render
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2010, 06:58:31 pm »

It's easy, and I even think it's in the Manual.

1.  First, you "Build" a camera (Camera02) into your scene.
2.  Click inside the Camera View window to select it.
3.  Click View > Other > camera02 (see attached picture).
4.  Position and orient camera02 wherever you want it.
5.  Any renders from this window will be from camera02's perspective.
Logged
G

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2010, 11:51:52 pm »

Well, 3DJW got ii... is there an easier way for this process instead of making an object?
Logged
?

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2010, 12:07:46 am »

only Camera 1 can have an image

If by image you mean the background image that you set in Scene Mode > Settings > Environment
then that image will show in all cameras

If you are talking about something else, then maybe you should explain a bit more
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2010, 12:44:20 am »

You got it, but when ijust look through cam 1 I can see the image but when I look through cam 2 I can't see it...
Logged
?

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2010, 01:15:28 am »

You got it, but when ijust look through cam 1 I can see the image but when I look through cam 2 I can't see it...

Huh?  Try this file.  It's just a box placed at the center, with camera2 added.  When you open it up, it should show the camera2 view in the lower-right corner.  Click anywhere in that window, then click View > Other > camera01.  The window should now show the view from camera01, and actually say "camera01" in the top-left portion of the window.  See below:
Logged
G

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 928
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2010, 02:13:21 am »

Only the default Camera 1 can show and render background images and panoramas set up in the Environment page.  Also, Camera 1 does not render other cameras or lights, whereas any additional cameras will treat lights and cameras as objects and render them accordingly.  As far as I know there is no way to move this primary camera functionality to a different camera, though I'd love to be proved wrong if anybody has found one!
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2010, 03:43:11 am »

Ahhhhh, my bad.  I misunderstood davdud101's original post.  The key word was "image," as in background image.  Sorry for confusing the issue.  In this case, I would instead do as 3D Joe Wiltshire suggested: apply a texture to a much larger, perhaps curved object, which then serves as the background.

On the other hand, you can only render from one camera at a time, you could actually create two null objects located at the two different camera locations.  Then, parent the camera to the first null object to render the frames for position #1, followed by parenting the camera to the second null object to render the frames for position #2...

There's always some way around a problem!
Logged
G

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 928
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2010, 06:56:26 am »

Nice idea Rudy, so you are essentially 'saving' camera positions by using target objects.  Clever!
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #10 on: December 23, 2010, 01:18:42 pm »

This is my easy solution to have several cameras in one scene all rendering the background image and everything else.

Select camera1 and go to Edit > Controllers > New > OK > type in : active
the same for camera2 and 3 and ....

On the timeline add a new key for camera1 active and set the value to 1
Add a new key for camera2 active and set the value to 0

then along the timeline, add new keys and switch values between 1 and 0 whenever you want to change your camera. You can have as many cameras as you want but you can only render one at the time and they will all show the background image, lights, shadows, etc.
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2010, 03:11:55 pm »

There is a way I know of where you can set the Camera Number, but lynn, I'll try out your way.
Logged
?

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 928
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2010, 11:07:32 pm »

Lynn22, once again I bow to your superior Anim8or-fu!  That works perfectly.  The really annoying thing is I used to know this trick, I have used it before in animations!  Of all the things I've had and lost, I miss my mind the most...
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: MultiCamera Images?
« Reply #13 on: December 24, 2010, 11:21:07 am »

Thank you, thank you, bow, bow ......   LOL

Don't beat yourself for having lost your mind over time, I'm likely a good number of years ahead of you and I know exactly what you mean  ;D
Logged