Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 46

Author Topic: Changed to Older Releases [builds 1162 to 1230]  (Read 122503 times)

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2014, 08:40:00 pm »

raxx Here's an Anim8or project with 4 Reference Images using all 4 combinations of (Transparent/Non Transparent) and (Alpha = 1/Alpha=0.5). The image is a .gif file of a target with a transparent background, which show as transparent when the Transparent box is checked.  When Alpha is 1 the target is opaque and when it is 0.5 the target (and background in the image, if visible) are partially transparent. I think everything is working correctly here.

As for the values of alpha < 0 and > 1, I usually let parameters go outside the expected range because people have come up with some very interesting materials using negative values and values >> 1 for Ka, Kd, etc. including some interesting toon shaders. On the other hand it probably doesn't may sense for values like alpha to be out of range.

My graphics card (also Nvidia) does the same as yours so I guess that's how it handles it.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2014, 08:45:15 pm by Steve »
Logged

Claude

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #16 on: April 25, 2014, 01:15:22 am »

Tell me if out of order here, but in the case of the jpeg, is it possible that the fragment shader actually samples the non existing  alpha channel of the RGB texture when  Transparent is checked ?

Shouldn't the option be disable anyway when the texture doesn't
have an alpha channel ?
« Last Edit: April 25, 2014, 01:29:33 am by Claude »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #17 on: April 25, 2014, 04:54:59 am »

Claude, thanks, that very well may be what's happening. The alpha channel is supposed to be defaulted to 1.0 when the image file doesn't have alpha but it just may never have been used in this way before. I'll look into it.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2014, 05:56:50 pm by Steve »
Logged

SubDrag

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #18 on: May 01, 2014, 12:22:48 am »

Some small feedback:
CAD Mode doesn't show length for each line
CAD dimensions seem to be using screen coordinates, but should be using world coordinates?
When clicking layers, if layer 7 is hidden, and you click layer 0, it still will select points from layer 7.
Reference images no longer show up in wireframe mode.
Environment mapping doesn't show in realtime using OGL, only during Render, even with shaders enabled.
ART ignoring diffuse color shading on greyscale textures.
Window title seems to just say Anim8or, I think it used to have actual titles.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2014, 12:27:34 am by SubDrag »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #19 on: May 01, 2014, 08:42:09 pm »

SubDrag: Thanks for the excellent bug report :)

CAD Mode doesn't show length for each line: I'm still deciding what to do here, but there will be something along this line. Showing all the line lengths gets way too cluttered.

CAD dimensions seem to be using screen coordinates, but should be using world coordinates? Can you give an example? I think that the coordinates are world coordinates.

When clicking layers, if layer 7 is hidden, and you click layer 0, it still will select points from layer 7. Yes, there are still some selection bugs associated with layers, such as Select All selects locked and hidden objects. I'll fix 'em.

Reference images no longer show up in wireframe mode. Should be fixed in next drop.

Environment mapping doesn't show in realtime using OGL, only during Render, even with shaders enabled.
ART ignoring
Cube Map environment maps work in all rendering modes, but single image environment maps are only supported in the software and ray trace renderers. I'm working on using GLSL for the shader language instead of assembly which will make it much easier to support this.

grayscale textures Strange bug, can you post an example?

Window title seems to just say Anim8or Thanks, I hadn't noticed. I'
ll fix this.
Logged

SubDrag

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #20 on: May 02, 2014, 01:38:11 pm »

Sounds good, thanks for feedback!

Oops I forgot I already posted about greyscale with a sample, sorry. http://www.anim8or.com/smf/index.php/topic,4778.msg34733.html#msg34733

The environment mapping was spherical yeah, but sounds like you knew about it.

For line lengths and screen coords, was CAD drawing mode lines, not mesh. : http://i.gyazo.com/1926408c79ab5adebee64cf0f70210d1.png

If too much on screen for showing line lengths, maybe just show the length for the one you clicked in status bar for now?

Also (per same pic), the bottom right has a positive number, top right had a negative number, of which there should have only been a negative number if it were using world coords because the line started at 0,0,0, so I think the coords are screen not world.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2014, 06:42:01 pm by SubDrag »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #21 on: May 05, 2014, 06:06:58 pm »

The coordinates are world coordinates. If you look at the axis in the lower left corner of the "TOP" view the Z axis points down so higher points on the screen have a lower Z value than the lower ones. In the "BOTTOM" view the Z axis is reversed with lower Z values lower on the screen.

Yes, I will add some kind of line length once I figure out a good way to do it.

Still chasing the other issues - especially the window title. It stopped working between build 1084 and 1086 but I can't figure out why.
Logged

Trevor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
  • Goldfinger64 Dev OS:10.0.16363 Gfx:RX480 Loc:UK
    • View Profile
    • LS Tech Services
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #22 on: May 07, 2014, 11:46:07 pm »

Hi, just thought id try registering to clarify a few things. We had problems registering a while back and only sub got in.

anyway, i was reading the replies and need to clarify some things.
first off here is the original image where i listed the bugs.
http://fgfc.ddns.net/Goldfinger/An8Bugs_1088.jpg

so, the world co-ords do not show correctly. Yes its a top view, but the line starts at 0,0,0 extentd left to -282,0,0 then up to -282,0,-238 then the final line comes down and right by some amount that the cad mode does not list unfortunately.
so, we know the world co-ords are between 0 and -238 yet clearly you can see its saying -119.6 and +118.4 which is wrong for world co-ords. These numbers also change if you move the view or zoom.

glad to hear your on the other bugs.

what ideas do you have for measurements in cad mode?
to list some ideas would include drawing measurement on last drawn / currently selected line (plus angle to previous line. I.e. In my image i have 2 90's and a 45-ish angle)

another but more complex suggestion would be most significant measurements at zoom level. I cant possibly imagine this coding monstrosity though.

thank you for an8 and have a good holiday,
Trevor
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 05:55:36 pm by Trevor »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #23 on: May 08, 2014, 06:44:44 am »

OK, now I see what you mean.  I was looking at it with the center of the view in the center of the screen in the default view. Moving it off-center shows the problem.  I'll fix this (but unfortunately not until August since I'm leaving in a few hours :( )
Logged

Pincho

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #24 on: May 11, 2014, 09:57:15 am »

Reference images are not working which has been mentioned. But they also vanish completely if you use the cutting tool on a model in front of them.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1088, April 23, 2014
« Reply #25 on: May 11, 2014, 11:46:31 am »

Pincho  thanks,  I'll fix that too when I get back.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1097, August 26, 2014
« Reply #26 on: August 27, 2014, 05:44:56 pm »

I'm back and just posted and update that I had been working on before I left but didn't have time to fully debug.
Logged

ClassicTyler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1097, August 26, 2014
« Reply #27 on: September 01, 2014, 09:45:13 pm »

OoOOoOOoh...so the new view makes my grid stand upright instead of on a flat plane. It's like this for all views aside from perspective. It's rather disorienting. Is this normal?
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1509
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1097, August 26, 2014
« Reply #28 on: September 03, 2014, 11:07:36 pm »

Build 1101 just posted with sub-folders for Objects, etc. in the menus. animcl1101.zip
Logged

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Re: Current Development Release - Build 1097, August 26, 2014
« Reply #29 on: September 04, 2014, 06:59:35 am »

Quote
Fix #098-012 - Window titles don't work: Don't know why, it just started working again!!!
Erm. Things look a bit different on this [Win.XP] side.
While build 1097 was still saying "Anim8or" in the window titlebar.
Build 1101 is not even showing that on this side. (ergo: empty/blank titlebar) ... [Win.Xp]
---
edit's:
- Using Classic windows display here to.
- Title is displayed with the application icon in the window task bar. (nts: seems unstable)
« Last Edit: September 05, 2014, 11:42:24 am by MvGulik »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 46