Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: "Floating" Track Window  (Read 5037 times)

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
"Floating" Track Window
« on: February 16, 2016, 09:09:25 pm »

I just posted Build 1219 which has an option to move the Time Track from the main window into the Graph Edit window with the menu command Option->FloatTimeTrack. Give it a try and let me know what you think!

Note: There is a resize bar between the Graph Edit window and the Time Track.  I know it doesn't work yet :)  I found a last minute bug that was crashing Anim8or so I disabled it for now.
Logged

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2016, 10:40:09 pm »

Works well and adds another refinement to usability. :)
 
Logged
!

Hypure

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2016, 01:45:18 am »

Great feature
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2016, 01:49:07 am »

I plan to add a floating camera view as well, or I suppose any 3D view that you'd like.  This could be useful with multiple monitors.

This change was the first step, and was a lot of work rewriting the code handling sub-windows. There seems to be a bug in the Windows MoveWindow()/SetWindowPos() function when used with SetParent() to chage a child window's owner. Or I'm missed something important like another call that needs to be made in conjunction.  If anybody out there is an expert in MS Windows GUI coding I could use some help here.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2016, 01:52:08 am by Steve »
Logged

Hypure

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2016, 02:14:41 am »

That also would be nice... I like how you kept the time scroller on the main window separate from the time line, intentional or not that was smart.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2016, 03:07:19 am »

Hypure: thanks, it's a rally useful tool for tweaking animation. It's called "scrubbing" to move the slider back and forth to study the motion.  Back in the good old days you had to flip sheets of paper to do this :)

I found another glitch in build 1219. If you float the time track in the Scene editor, it doesn't show at all in the Sequence editor.  I'll fix it. Actually I'd like to allow it to float as well (and to add a graph editor to Sequence mode but that might take a bit longer to do ...)
Logged

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2016, 06:50:08 am »

Graph Editor in Sequence mode would be awesome!
« Last Edit: February 18, 2016, 06:50:31 am by kreator »
Logged
O

Hypure

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2016, 01:19:48 pm »

Steve I just got that, "flip sheets of paper"  ::)  indeed ;D
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2016, 08:46:52 pm »

Hi steve.
 The floating time track is awesome.
  A huge improvement in animating, gives so much more room. Have had dual monitors for some time now and its so GR8 to be able to make use of them now with Anim8or.
 Absolutely excellent.
Logged
%

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2016, 10:13:25 am »

 When using the timetrack in another monitor it would be really helpfull if the pop-up value editors could remember where they are dragged/floated to.
 (Working in the track editor on a second moniter is absolutely awesome, but needing to go back to the main moniter every time you bring up a 'value editor box' is not so good. ;) )
EDIT
Sorry. just realised thats probably what you were talking about here: ::)
Quote
was a lot of work rewriting the code handling sub-windows. There seems to be a bug in the Windows MoveWindow()/SetWindowPos() function when used with SetParent() to chage a child window's owner.

(whoops, i should read more carefully)

 And a bug. Objects and figures in scene mode need to be physically moved to set the 1st position key.
(1st Orientation key can be set by double clicking either object/figure, or in timtrack, and entering value in editor or just going 'OK', but not so for position key.)
 Cheers for the great work steve

 
 
« Last Edit: February 28, 2016, 07:19:29 am by johnar »
Logged
%

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #10 on: February 29, 2016, 02:26:52 am »

johnar: I'm having trouble seeing the difference between position and location when adding new keys.  I can't make either orientation or position add a key using the dialog box unless I change a value in it, then they both add a key.  (Of course the "Animate" key needs to be enabled.)
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #11 on: February 29, 2016, 12:12:20 pm »

Sorry steve. Will try better to explain.
 Heres a quick test to show what i mean.

 New scene, animate key on and the timetrack open.

 Add an object. Double click on the object, (or the name in time track), to show the 'Object element editor'.
 Click the ... box, next to the 'orientation value boxes', and the 'Key Position Editor'  appears. Just click 'OK' and an orientation key is created in the timetrack. (as it always has done)

 Now click the ... box next to the Location value boxes. Click 'OK' in the 'Key Position Editor', and no key for position is recorded in the timetrack. (as it just did with the orientation key).

 Anim8or has always 'automatically' set a key by simply clicking 'OK' in the key position editors, without needing to enter any values. The key is created using the values already in the boxes. I've always used this method for quickly adding position and/or orientation keys without altering the current position and/or orientation of the object or figure.
 EDIT:
 (just a thought)
 When you're in the 'object element editor', and you click on the 'Location ... button, the editor that pops up is called the 'Key Position Editor'.
 When you click on the Orientation ... button, the editor that pops up is ALSO called the 'Key Position Editor'. Should it be called the 'Key Orientation Editor'.  :-\

 Edit:
 Actually, so, rather than this:


 would it make more sense something like this:


« Last Edit: February 29, 2016, 01:40:41 pm by johnar »
Logged
%

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #12 on: February 29, 2016, 05:53:00 pm »

OK, now I get it.  I was just editing the numbers in the mail dialog box, not clicking on the "..." button.  I'll fix this so the position acts just like all the others.

(If you watch the graph editor closely, you'll see that when you click "OK" in the Key Position editor it flashes a position key for a moment and then it vanishes.  So Anim8or is *trying* to do it :) )
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #13 on: February 29, 2016, 06:18:43 pm »

While we're talking about keys and stuff, there's the issue of not being able to double click or open in any way an expression controller (outside of position, orientation, etc) after it's been created, in order to edit it.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #14 on: February 29, 2016, 06:57:08 pm »

Raxx: OK to make sure I found the same issue:

If you double click on the name of a controller in the Graph Window it brings up the Key Value Editor dialog.  Clicking on the "Edit" button in the "Expression" box at the bottom let's you edit it's script.

This doesn't work, however, in the Track Window.  Double clicking on the name doesn't show the Key Value Editor dialog when there is a script.  It does if there is no script.

#098-082 - Double clicking on a controller name in the Track Window doesn't show the Key Value Editor when the controller is a script.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2