Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: "Floating" Track Window  (Read 5066 times)

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2016, 08:04:34 am »

Quote
(If you watch the graph editor closely, you'll see that when you click "OK" in the Key Position editor it flashes a position key for a moment and then it vanishes.  So Anim8or is *trying* to do it :) )
Yes, i did notice that.
 Fixed in Build 1222. (that was quick)
Thanks steve
« Last Edit: March 01, 2016, 08:11:07 am by johnar »
Logged
%

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #16 on: March 04, 2016, 09:33:24 am »

Quote
I plan to add a floating camera view as well, or I suppose any 3D view that you'd like.  This could be useful with multiple monitors.

 Being able to float the 'whole view panel' onto another monitor would be really usefull.

 If all views are on monitor 2, i could set up number 1 monitor like this:


 And have this happening: (among other things)

 That would fix, for now at least, the current issue of the key editor boxes only showing up, (launching), on monitor 1.
 So +++1 from me for floating more things, especially the views. (the whole workspace/view area)  ;D
I would use the above set up now, if i didn't need to see the scene. :)
 Apart from that it works well, except when i click 'OK' in the key editor the timetrack dissappears. (needs to 'stay on top' ?)
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 09:45:26 am by johnar »
Logged
%

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #17 on: March 04, 2016, 04:25:11 pm »

when i click anywhere on the screen floating timetrack and graph editor reduce down to the taskbar is that intended?
Logged
!

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #18 on: March 04, 2016, 05:39:54 pm »

johnar: You should be able to move the whole floating window to another monitor. That's my normal set-up.  Or move the main window to the second monitor and leave the floating one on the main monitor.  You can make either or both full-screen, too. Are you able to do that?

captaindrewi: This shouldn't happen. What OS/graphics hardware are you using?  Is this on one monitor or two?
Logged

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #19 on: March 04, 2016, 06:05:31 pm »

steve: win7 home premium 64bit
amd radeon hd 6520g
one monitor.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 06:06:25 pm by captaindrewi »
Logged
!

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #20 on: March 04, 2016, 06:39:46 pm »

I am having trouble with this also.


 It first raised its head when I was using the graph editor, and timeslide both appear to go to the top of my screen in a very small window (Screenshot)  I think its trying to float the graph editor as well.


amd radeon Win 10 Pro One Monitor


Will try it out on the Nvidia card on the desktop


Seems ok on Nvidia Card Both are visible



 



« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 06:45:05 pm by kreator »
Logged
O

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #21 on: March 04, 2016, 11:23:58 pm »

What build are you using?  Build 1222 fixed a similar bug where the main window was opening as a tiny window in the upper left corner of the screen.  I haven't been able to reproduce this in the floating graph/track window.
Logged

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2016, 12:00:17 am »

Build 1222 on both machines


« Last Edit: March 05, 2016, 12:05:42 am by kreator »
Logged
O

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #23 on: March 05, 2016, 07:00:23 am »

Steve.
Quote
johnar: You should be able to move the whole floating window to another monitor. That's my normal set-up.  Or move the main window to the second monitor and leave the floating one on the main monitor.  You can make either or both full-screen, too. Are you able to do that?
Yes i can, and its excellent. :)
 I suppose the main thing i'm trying to achieve is to have the pop-up 'key value editors' appear on the same monitor as the timetrack.
 At present, they will always pop up on the monitor which shows the main anim8or interface. (not really suitable if the timetrack is on another monitor and you're setting keys/working from the timetrack.)
In a nutshell, the key value editors need to 'float' and 'stay', just like the timetrack and graph editor do. They need to 'remember where' they have been floated to, so they'll pop up there again next time.
 Sorry to bring this up again, if it's something you already have in your list(s) of things to do, and perhaps related to:
Quote
...seems to be a bug in the Windows MoveWindow()/SetWindowPos() function when used with SetParent() to chage a child window's owner.

 
 I was just looking for a workaround and realised that floating the camera view to another monitor would allow me to float the timetrack back to the original monitor, where the editors are currently appearing.
Logged
%

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #24 on: March 14, 2016, 01:10:09 am »

johnar:  "I suppose the main thing i'm trying to achieve is to have the pop-up 'key value editors' appear on the same monitor as the timetrack."  In build 1227 the dialogs are positioned over the current focus window :)
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: "Floating" Track Window
« Reply #25 on: March 15, 2016, 05:06:02 am »

Woohoo!! MAGIC!! That's a huge improvement. Floating timetrack/graph editor window is now an absolute pleasure.
 Thanks again steve. All thumbs up.

« Last Edit: March 15, 2016, 10:44:30 am by johnar »
Logged
%
Pages: 1 [2]