Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue  (Read 2362 times)

nemyax

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #30 on: September 22, 2017, 07:55:23 pm »

the " Select Face Edges " command was removed, though it's still usable in Point Editor through its hotkey "t". Can you restore it ?
That's taken care of by the Extend Point Edge Face Selection option now.
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #31 on: September 23, 2017, 03:57:22 pm »

Hm, yes I thought about it. Then I should say that "t" shortcut should be removed from Point Editor instead, like the " l " shortcut too.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2017, 03:59:27 pm by Gyperboloid »
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #32 on: October 16, 2017, 11:29:01 am »

Help me guys! I can't find the setting for the object, figure, sequence, and scene mode. As a consequence, i can't rename them. I can't put the figure to the sequence mode. I can't also modify the environment and the scene setting. Was the path changed or is it a bug? ???
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #33 on: October 16, 2017, 04:49:13 pm »

Was the path changed or is it a bug? ???
the menu path changed in the development builds leading up to v1.0, so the manual might now be out of date.  settings for each object are now accessed through Object > Properties, and so on for the other modes.  Scene > Properties gives you access to the Environment and Movie Image controls too :)
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #34 on: October 16, 2017, 05:54:40 pm »

Thank you very much Thecolclough. It helped me a lot! :)
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #35 on: October 16, 2017, 06:22:23 pm »

you're welcome =]
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2017, 05:23:42 pm »

Hm, yes I thought about it. Then I should say that "t" shortcut should be removed from Point Editor instead, like the " l " shortcut too.

Steve restored it, yay ! It is actually practical since there's the option to switch between PEF extended selection. So when  it's turned off, there you have the "Selelect Face Edges" command ( "t" - hotkey ) through the Edit -----> Select menu. Then you can switch from edges to points ( verticies ) just by deselecting edges and leaving points being only selected.

If there's no problem I'll post some stuff that popped up.

1) Following what I said about "Select Face Edges" command and the PEF Extended Selection particularly : as was mentioned from others, sometimes you don't want all the mess that is created by switching components ( PEF ) with the "PEF Extended Selection" enabled,while right after you would like to use it, then again to select something with the PEF Extended Selection" being off etc., it would be very practical if user could switch it on or off somewhere on the component panel beside ( left tool bar ) and not going through the Configure UI menu every time.

2) About the Coords Systems, I think Steve mentioned it, but I say it again. In the Object Mode all three Coords Systems work perfectly !!! In the Figure, Sequence and Scene modes the rotation of the bones is also perfectly relevant to the Coords System choosen, but for the objects we have the old behavior. Object Coords System behaves as World, with Z-Y axis reversed, for move and rotate commands.

3) Following that, is it possible to add something like buttons under Coords Systems for the World Coords System only,in Scene Mode, to reverse:  Y - Z axes ( currently they are ) <----- one button
                           X - Z axes  <------- second button
While the LMB ( Left Mouse Button ) stands for the movement in Y and X axes reversing everytime Y or X with the Z axis, for the move command only ( the buttons under Coords become selectable only when "move" tool activated) , user could "slide" objects on the ground ( Z - X plane, Y - Z axes reversed in World Coords------what actually happens currently, since in Scene mode Coords not fixed ) and " to hang a picture on a wall " ( Y - Z plane, X - Z axes reversed and Y - X plane, with no axes reversed ). In Perspective, ortho and other, not "currect" views, it would be ( maybe ) usefull to have the ability to move things in two-axes-planes with the use of a single mouse button ( LMB ).

4) One thing I dealed with, is that you can't change the name of an object folder. If there are more than 1 objects inside the folder and you trying to change the name of the folder for the particular selected object, then that object becomes "orphan", located outside the folder. If there's only one object and you rename the folder, after hitting OK the object becomes again "orphan" but the folder gets deleted ( maybe "empty" folders should be allowed, so later you could put enything inside them. Anim8or has no problem with "empty" objects inside folders though ) .So , if you think the name of a folder doesn't fit anymore to the contained objects, the only way you can go, is to create a new folder with the desired name and manually relocate all ( !!! ) the objects.  It seems Anim8or can't delete and create new folder when you are trying to rename the " old " one. Being able to simply rename a folder is ( seems to be ) very practical, but I guess Anim8or can't access ( and chcange ) object's settings on folder belongingness ( OMG what did I write )

5) Find out this very important and maybe not difficult to implement. Layers. First when they were introduced, couldn't clearly see how helpful they could be. Everything works great, only some tiny fixes and it's perfect ! Something mentioned before, about grouping things in the same layer. They should stay in the same layer. Currently they go to the default, but if you working on any other and the default is invisible, grouped items from other layer become invisible too. Shapes being grouped from same layer should stay on that same layer, the group should not be put in the default layer automatically. When you ungroup things they return to their original layers though, even if shapes were in different layers before grouping. Although I see that it can be difficult, maybe, to code, since everything new created goes on the default layer.  Another thing is that Sphere, Cube and Sylinder as a parametric shape when created, while default layer is not the "0" one ( nothing created still ) , goes on that default layer ( "1"- "2" -"3" whatever ) but the "0" one ( not underlined though since not default ) becomes visible, though doesn't contain shapes. Then you create another Parametric Shape or bring up the shape settings window and the '0" layer goes off. The "0" layer is too jealous, you know.
The last and the most important : I think "Working" instead of "Default" layer maybe is a better title, since it's "the currently working" layer. And following the previously said, while working on something I felt the need for being able to switch the "working" (  ;) ) layer on the top panel using the ( only available ) MMB ( Midle Mouse Button ). Currently users "lock" and "hide" "unhide" layers with LMB and the RMB, using the Options menu to change the "working" ( ok, ok "default" ) . Will speed up the workflow a lot, on complex objects, with different items on different layers.

6) Since mentioned the "hide"-"unhide" thing. Very usefull commands. Being able to hide selected items is pure gold. The "show all" command is good too. But, I think, if possible, the "show selected" command( with the use of the "item list" ) would be pure platinum ( or what's the next after the gold  :P ). Picking an item/items from the "item list", from those hidden, making them visible again, without the need to use the "show all" command and select again all the shapes you want to keep hidden, exept those you want to stay visible. Frustrating .  :o

Last one, since the new Arc Rotate Tool introduced, you need to click 3 (!!!)  times on the view mark ( left upper corner ) to change the view. Numpad and view menu works fine. Only on workspace window the problem exists. On previous versions user even could clicking on the view mark and while holding down the mouse button dragging through view options and releasing the button on the desired view option. Very quick way to select views. Good if it can be restored.
And to remove the ability to split solids in Point Edit Mode with the use of "loop cut" command, since "Split Solids" command was implemented in the Build menu in the Object Mode. When nothing is selected ( edge loop ) in Point Edit Mode, while hitting "l" or from the Edit menu, an aware window should pop-up and remind that " no edge loop is selected" instide of splitting solids. Splitting Solids should be available only in Object Edit mode through Build menu.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 05:35:14 pm by Gyperboloid »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #37 on: November 02, 2017, 10:51:12 pm »

Quote
1) Following what I said about "Select Face Edges" command and the PEF Extended Selection particularly : as was mentioned from others, sometimes you don't want all the mess that is created by switching components ( PEF ) with the "PEF Extended Selection" enabled,while right after you would like to use it, then again to select something with the PEF Extended Selection" being off etc., it would be very practical if user could switch it on or off somewhere on the component panel beside ( left tool bar ) and not going through the Configure UI menu every time.
Interesting idea. Maybe add a button just below the P E F buttons "Extend PEF" that toggles the setting. It also could be useful for an "All" button that you could click to enable all 3.

Quote
2) In the Figure Editor ... Object Coords System behaves as World, with Z-Y axis reversed, for move and rotate commands.
Oops, I forgot to look at this. I'll fix it.

Quote
3) Following that, is it possible to add something like buttons under Coords Systems for the World Coords System only,in Scene Mode, to reverse:  Y - Z axes ( currently they are ) <----- one button
                           X - Z axes  <------- second button
...
I'll have to think about this. I make the World coordinates work this way in the Scene editor because it allows you to move things around on the ground. But I see your point.

Quote
4) One thing I dealed with, is that you can't change the name of an object folder.
Good idea.

Quote
5) Shapes being grouped from same layer should stay on that same layer
Also a good idea.

Quote
6) "show selected" command ... item window ...
Also an interesting idea.

Quote
new Arc Rotate
This is still very much a work in progress. The extra click to change the view is simply a bug which I''l fix.

Quote
When nothing is selected ( edge loop ) in Point Edit Mode, while hitting "l" or from the Edit menu, an aware window should pop-up and remind that " no edge loop is selected" instead of splitting solids.
Will fix.

Thanks for the great feedback. I probably missed a few things so I'll come back to it again later.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]