Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue  (Read 2350 times)

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« on: July 21, 2017, 11:21:51 pm »

Just some bugs ( tiny  :D) as I remember were there from the 0.97d version ( wich was the first I used and the most here used for a long time). The first is about the copy past command of an item no matter is a mesh or parametric or whatever. I don't know actualy it's a bug or on intence, but when you copy a mesh and past it second time on a row ( the first is ok as it should be, on the exact position as the original ) its new location is kind of higher on y axis and farther on the +x axis. If you keep past it the new copies keep going higher. Maybe I do it wrong way, but when I copy past things usually I want to move them on an axis which meens I want them to automaticaly past on the same location with the original one.

Another one is the world coordinates moving command isuue where the Y axis and the Z axis are reversed. Which means in world coordinates with the left mouse button the object should be moved up and down while with the right mouse button front and back. But the opposite happens: LMB for Z axis RMB for Y axis, which is incorrect. The rotation in world coordinates works right though.Only the "move" command.

And the last one is the object coordinates which do the same thing as the world coordinates, no matter how the axis/pivot of the object is rotated. If the pivot is rotated some amount in pivot axis editor shouldnt in object coordinates the object moving in direction of its edited axis and not as if theworld coordinates were selected?
« Last Edit: July 23, 2017, 11:08:57 pm by Gyperboloid »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2017, 11:51:52 pm »

Gyperboloid: Thanks for the post.

1. The paste operation offset is intentional. It adds the first copy in the original location, then offsets each new paste in the X and Y axis. I did this because it isn't easy tell if you accidentally pasted more than one copy.

2. This is a bug. You shouldn't be able to move in the World-Y Z direction when only the Y axis enabled.

3. This is also a bug. The result should be as you expected.

I'll fix these :)
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2017, 06:25:43 pm »

Woh, thanks.
About the paste operation , as I wrote, I thought it could be intentional and for exact reason you described.  :)
That object coordinates was always handy but never available, so it will be superb if it can be usable.
As for Y-Z axes in world coordinates notice that the main bug is the Y-Z reverse, which happens even if all axes are active. Though having Y axis active only and still being able to affect object in Z axis may be another bug itself. Anyway, you know better :)

Gyperboloid: Thanks for the post.

1. The paste operation offset is intentional. It adds the first copy in the original location, then offsets each new paste in the X and Y axis. I did this because it isn't easy tell if you accidentally pasted more than one copy.

2. This is a bug. You shouldn't be able to move in the World-Y Z direction when only the Y axis enabled.

3. This is also a bug. The result should be as you expected.

I'll fix these :)

About the paste operation , as I wrote, I thought it could be intentional and for exact reason you described.  :)
That object coordinates was always handy but never available, so it will be superb if it can be usable.
As for Y-Z axes in world coordinates notice that the main bug is the Y-Z reverse, which happens even if all axes are active. Though having Y axis active only and still being able to affect object in Z axis may be another bug itself. Anyway, you know better :)


Ahh, Steve! I realized that it could be intentional as well! In perspective view, in scene mode especialy, by the LMB only, while World coordinates enabled, user can "slide" an object on the ground ( X-Z plane ). And that's because the LMB in the up n' down movement affects the Z-axis in World coordinates, though normaly it should affect the Y-axis. If it will affect the Y -axis ( and the RMB the Z-axis and not the Y-axis as it does now, in World coords always ) user will be able to "slide" an object in Y-X plane  by the LMB. Which would be handy if someone would like to "hang " a picture on a wall though  :D .Finaly it only takes to remember that in world coordinates the Y-Z axes are reversed I think.
P.S.: I tested that in the first version of Anim8or originaly posted on September 20, 1999   :)  And it worked as supposed : in World Coordinates LMB for Y and X axes , RMB for the Z axis. And in Object Coordinates ( after a twik on objects pivot ) it also worked as should be. Though after a second ( and I opened before and after the v. 1.0 also ) it turned to have the same behavior as v. 1.0. again. Weird ,but funny.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2017, 03:07:53 am »

I just about have a fix ready for the rotation issues. I still need to QA it. I've pretty much rewritten the code. I'll post an update soon.
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2017, 06:20:03 pm »

Steve !!! In the new built v.1.0 a  the rotation in the Object Coordinates works perfectly !!! Nice. But it seems to ignore the move command in Object Coordinates and  still has the behavior like in the World Coordinates. I downloaded the file in CoriDavis's post about Object Axis issue, was kind of  not an official built release though ?  ???
And another thing, maybe I can write it here so I wont start yet another topic. I noticed from the build 1152 ( the one I have just before that is the 1146 and it doesn't have that feature, I don't have the in-betweens) , as I remember it's when you changed the way x-y-z buttons were enabled, in Point Editor was added a new super cool way of selecting faces-edges-points. When you use hot keys x-y-z or in tool bar "Component" section, every time one type of elements ( faces-edges-points ) can be selected. When you select an edge then just hit "faces only selected" ("g") and every face to that belong that edge will be selected. The same works in opposite, like from faces to points, select a face, hit "v" and the vertexes of the face will be selected. In addition to the "Grow face selection", "Invert selection", "Select all", " Select face edges" ( this one still works, hot key "t", but removed from Edit Select menu  :P )" Quad Ring and Loop select" and other the selecting possibilities are huge.
But, with the official reales of v.1.00  you removed that possibility . Was all that intentional ??? Don't know what others think about it though.
Logged

nemyax

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2017, 06:23:41 am »

Gyperboloid
Steve made selection conversion an option in the release. Go to File | Configure UI and enable Extend PFE Selection.
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2017, 11:08:46 am »

Wow, nemyax, thanks! It works! I saw that option back then, but couldn't understand what it was for, since I guess didn't give attention on the new p/e/f selection announce. And actually there's a reason I didn't understand this option in File Menu, since when I checked it, it didn't stay checked after I hit Ok. Though there was a result, but I couldn't see it. But still, it doesn't stay checked when I open the UI Configuration , the box is unchecked, so if I want to disable the extended PFE Selection I have to check the empty box again, then ucheck it and only then press OK to close the dialog window. I don't know if it's a tiny bug or it's my computer's glitch.

Just figured out, that not only every time I open the Configure UI dialog the box on Extend PFE selection is uncheked, but in some manner the Solid View Smooth Points option seems to get randomly enabled-dissabled, while the PFE selection in the work space get dissabled too. ???
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 12:17:28 pm by Gyperboloid »
Logged

Trevor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Goldfinger64 Dev OS:10.0.17017 Gfx:RX480 Loc:UK
    • View Profile
    • LS Tech Services
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2017, 11:09:43 am »

To be honest, it took me a while to work that one out too.

Trev
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2017, 10:03:23 pm »

There was a bit of a discussion on how this should work - some people liked it the to grow the selection and others not. So I made it an option
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2017, 09:50:14 pm »

Gyperboloid:
Quote
But it seems to ignore the move command in Object Coordinates and  still has the behavior like in the World Coordinates.
You're correct, the move command uses World coordinates when Object coordinates are selected. I checked earlier releases, including v1.0, and they do the same thing. I'll fix it.

#100-013 - Object/Move command uses World coordinates when Object coordinates are selected.
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2017, 01:24:19 pm »

Sweet, Steve !!! Though you should check it not from the v.1.0 but form v.0.1 , since this issue was there like always. It was the first thing I noticed since I discovered Anim8or . :) Cool !
Now just some tiny other things, since I don't feel would be a good idea to create more topics just about them and since there's  going kind of a discussion here about relative tools ( commands ) :

1) Why in "Component selection"  in the right toolbar "points" ("p"-hotkey) were renamed to "vertexes" ("v"-hotkey), since everywhere in edit menu there are "point - commands " and not "vertex commands".

2) Maybe the most unimportant thing : ( hotkeys do their job right so we don't touch them ) in p/e/f component selection again, with the use of LMB one item only is selected, while the previous is deselected. With the RMB you add to selection or deselect an already selected item while other not affected ( see deselected ). But , say you have only edges selected, if you click on them with RMB which deselect a selected item , the selection " jumps " on points ( vertexes ) . Whouldn't it be more logical if you click on only selected item with RMB it would do nothing as if you click on the only selected item with LMB ( though "doing nothing" is not exatly correct, since it deselect and select again the same component, right ? ). In other words the command ( RMB ) will " see" that there are no other components selected and it won't deselect the selected one. Just to keep thing as " clean" as possible, though as I said, that's not a bug, so see it as the most low priority.

3)
There was a bit of a discussion on how this should work - some people liked it the to grow the selection and others not. So I made it an option
Wow, nemyax, thanks! It works!... But still, it doesn't stay checked when I open the UI Configuration , the box is unchecked... I don't know if it's a tiny bug or it's my computer's glitch.

Just figured out, that not only every time I open the Configure UI dialog the box on Extend PFE selection is uncheked, but in some manner the Solid View Smooth Points option seems to get randomly enabled-dissabled, while the PFE selection in the work space get dissabled too. ???
I figured out how it behaves exactly. It seems that the " Extend PFE ( why PFE and not PEF :) ) selection " show ( and actually gets ) unchecked everytime the " Configure UI " dialog is called. Though Anim8or remembers  every other box settings status as I leave them, even after programm being closed. It happens no matter right after Anim8or start up, in the middle of the session, in other words not affected by other manipulations. Second to that it seems ( actually is ) the " Smooth point " visibility in " Solid views " in " Configure UI " always,  follows the status of the " extend PFE selection " . If I ckeck the " extend PFE selection " box while leave unchecked the " Smooth points " and hit OK, next time I open the dialog again, the " extend PFE selection " will be unchecked but the " Smooth points " checked. And now if I hit OK as is, next time I will open the " Configure UI "  both will be unchecked, the " extend PFE selection " because it gets so always and the " Smooth points " because it fallows the PFE status. Though that is something that happens to me and only if others can verify the same behavior on their systems it can be called a bug.

4) In the same dialog window there's an option about Anim8or color scheme. Since I don't think some will disagree that the new theme is awsome  8) , is there a need for that extra option in the Configure UI dialog ? Now if there would be kind of a choise to set a user color  :P , though the grey is the best for the eyes and why to " play " with colors in that manner doesn't seem clear. Others thoughts needed.
Logged

nemyax

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2017, 01:46:43 pm »

Why in "Component selection"  in the right toolbar "points" ("p"-hotkey) were renamed to "vertexes" ("v"-hotkey), since everywhere in edit menu there are "point - commands " and not "vertex commands".
The hotkey was changed to v so that you can switch to any component type effortlessly with your left hand.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #12 on: August 23, 2017, 06:37:52 pm »

Gyperboloid:

1) --- What nemyax said :)

2) RMB toggles the V E F enable that you click on. If only one is enabled and you toggle it off then there is nothing left enabled (which is kind of useless, or so I thought) so Anim8or enables V.

3) This is a bug - the box should be checked accordingly. The setting is currently saved in the registry so that when you restart Anim8or it is remembered. However the dialog sets the value of "Smooth Points" instead of "Extend PFE Selection", so when you open the dialog and exit with "OK" the setting is cleared and "Smooth Points" gets the old value, unless you have re-checked everything. I'll fix this.

3A) What do you think about changing PFE to VFE in the dialog to be consistent with the hot-keys.

4) I preserved the old color scheme because some people like it better.
Logged

Trevor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Goldfinger64 Dev OS:10.0.17017 Gfx:RX480 Loc:UK
    • View Profile
    • LS Tech Services
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2017, 10:12:51 pm »

I am one of those "Old Colour" users as I find the new one odd, I'm just used to seeing an8 in blue.

Yes, lets change PEF to VEF, that should alleviate some confusion around "point" and "Vertex" (Gyperboloid: the Plural of Vertex is Vertices although I too have been know to use the incorrect Vertexes before)

Agreed on Steve's point2

Trev
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: Copy past issue. World-object coordinates issue
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2017, 10:11:55 am »

Some of us with older eyesight prefer the older color scheme because it has higher contrast than the newer one.
Logged
Selden
Pages: [1] 2 3