Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?  (Read 2829 times)

Nellucnaiv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« on: April 25, 2018, 05:38:44 pm »

Hi all, I've always used ART to render but now making a cartoon and like the less complicated results scanline produces for this purpose and super quick rendering times. Just wondered if shadow rendering is possible on scanline or any way of producing them? Really appreciate some advice here thank you,
Ian
Logged

AlecJames

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2018, 08:24:42 pm »

I only used shadows a few months ago and I'm forgetting already!

Yes you can have shadows using scan line.  The light needs to be set to casts shadows  and to "ray trace" in advanced properties, the objects' properties need to be set to casts shadows / receives shadows. 

There's lots of info in the manual chapter 7, scene editor.

I think that scanline shadows are more versatile than ART.

Logged

Nellucnaiv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2018, 05:40:55 pm »

Thanks for the response Alec. I appreciate it. I have set objects to cast and receive shadows and the light to Ray trace but find it's not working for me. It only seems to work in ART. Is there maybe a setting or something I'm missing? I'll check out the manual as well.
Thanks again! :)
Logged

AlecJames

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2018, 08:48:22 pm »

Is the light a local or spot?  (not infinite)

The attached casts a show in scene mode, camera view, scan line render.  If it doesn't for you then it's going to get interesting.  If it does then hopefully you'll see the different setting.


Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 852
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2018, 09:05:24 pm »

there's also a master switch buried in the menus... in v1.0 you go View > Preferences, which brings up a dialogue, and then in the File Output box at the bottom there's a checkbox marked 'Shadows' - make sure that's set to on.  i think it's the same path if you're using an earlier version.

not really sure why that File Output stuff is under the View menu and not the Render one.
Logged

Nellucnaiv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2018, 02:58:22 pm »

Thank you so much for taking the time gentlemen. I now have shadows! So used to using ART, I made a sample scene for Scanline and neglected to add a light and used the standard scene setup. New infinite light set to cast shadows and all is working. Thanks again for your advice and time!
All the best,
Ian
Logged

AlecJames

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Probably an old topic but shadows using scanline?
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2018, 03:03:56 pm »

When I tested my file I didn't get a shadow using an infinite light - it was under the object :)

Glad you've got it working 
Logged