Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: script request-copy along a spline  (Read 23087 times)

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #15 on: June 20, 2008, 07:23:57 am »

NickE: Yep thats exactly what I am referring to at the moment, you must stick a target in so that the object can follow , it would be so much nicer to have a path then the object can follow that ...... there is a "Follow Path" In the Scene Editor Menu under BUILD but that Has not been Implemented at the moment .....it would be so much better if it was.

This program will only get better when all these little things are implemented,

I know this is totally off topic but the other thing that niggles me in anim8or whilst in scene mode, is the total inability to Copy/ paste duplicate objects (Carrara Pro 5 has this )

 
Logged
O

Orange Pickle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #16 on: June 20, 2008, 07:35:24 am »

Thanks karate5662 for the tutorial and NickE for the script!
Logged

karate5662

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • my mini city
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #17 on: June 20, 2008, 05:31:14 pm »

no problem pickle

I know this is totally off topic but the other thing that niggles me in anim8or whilst in scene mode, is the total inability to Copy/ paste duplicate objects (Carrara Pro 5 has this ) 

I agree with that.

this animation would have taken 2-3 hours if i could have copied and pasted in scene mode. instead, it took 4 days:
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #18 on: June 20, 2008, 06:50:21 pm »

What do you need to copy?  Objects?  Or Objects and all of thier controllers, dependendencies and other properties?  The same question applies to the paste operation.
Logged

karate5662

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • my mini city
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #19 on: June 20, 2008, 08:05:44 pm »

it would be nice to copy and paste objects and their keyframes.

Another feature i would like is to be able to make closed paths in scene mode that would be like splines but the object on the path keeps going after it gets to the end, like a loop.
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #20 on: June 25, 2008, 10:10:16 pm »

I tried this script today and got the same error as kreator.
Attached is the Debug Output
I made sure there were not typos in the names of the spline and mesh, which was just a small ball.

I must be missing something, a push in the right direction would be helpful, many thanks.
Logged

NickE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #21 on: June 25, 2008, 11:14:46 pm »

lynn22,

In those early scripts, I forgot to put error checking to insure that you actually have a mesh called "copytarget" and a spline (path) called "copypath".  In the case of the error you posted, it is caused by NOT having a mesh called "copytarget" present.  If I get time, I will post an updated version of that script with error checking.
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2008, 06:56:01 am »

NickE, when I left here last night I tried again.
Drew a spline, called it copypath and a little ball, called it copytarget, selected both and made attached screenshot.
Then I clicked on the script button and on the edit window and I still got the same error messsage.  ???
Logged

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #23 on: June 26, 2008, 07:04:22 am »

Seems to me that the Lynn22 action, has something to either do with memory or pagesys...
Every time I try on my little laptop at work the function does something as it writes the result to debug console but no parametric shape appears on the GUI....now the laptop only has about 200md when fully loaded. 

If I do the same operation from home on my desktops that have 2gb memory , i have no problem whatsoever .,
Logged
O

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #24 on: June 26, 2008, 09:04:49 am »

Convert the sphere to mesh.  Try it then.
Logged

karate5662

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • my mini city
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #25 on: June 26, 2008, 12:32:01 pm »

Convert the sphere to mesh.  Try it then.
kreator had that problem when he first tried to use the script with a parametric cube. this script only works with meshes, convert it to a mesh.
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2008, 06:05:45 pm »

Sorry, I tried it with both parametric and mesh and I got the same error message each time.
I guess it must me my PC, it's an old work horse so it may be reluctant to learn new tricks ;)
Logged

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #27 on: June 26, 2008, 06:55:07 pm »

It definately is a memory problem.... I tried it on another computer with 64Mb memory.... and it would not display anything to the GUI  , although debug is showing 24 objects created .

And as a point of note i did convert the base object to mesh before starting

 
Quote
take a parametric Shape to be a standard cube.... ie The bounding box is yellow as opposed to a mesh (White bounding box).... anyway i used the cube first to get that error ... converting it to a mesh does nothing for me just sits there.
Logged
O

neirao

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 571
  • Neirao
    • View Profile
script request-copy along a spline - WHERE IS FOR DOWNLOAD ??
« Reply #28 on: July 05, 2008, 06:04:34 pm »

Please NickE,

where is the script "meshpath in a8s" for DONWLOAD??

i donīt found... ??? ???

referent in this video  http://www.box.net/shared/qbhp6i83oc .

thanks!



lynn22,

In those early scripts, I forgot to put error checking to insure that you actually have a mesh called "copytarget" and a spline (path) called "copypath".  In the case of the error you posted, it is caused by NOT having a mesh called "copytarget" present.  If I get time, I will post an updated version of that script with error checking.
Logged

NickE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: script request-copy along a spline
« Reply #29 on: July 05, 2008, 06:10:02 pm »

The file is available for download further up in this thread:

http://www.anim8or.com/smf/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=879.0;attach=1027

Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3