Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Rigging question  (Read 3309 times)

skullkrusher101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Rigging question
« on: August 06, 2008, 02:05:28 pm »

If I have several characters built off hte same model, just minor cosmetic changes here and there..

Can I rig one of them, pre animate him with sequences then save him, delete the object from the skeleton and load the new one in ahd just save him too?

Will that allow me to save the hassle of re-rigging each one and re-sequencing each one.

I understand I would probably have to re-paint each one but I could live with that. Will that work, or is there another way?
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: Rigging question
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2008, 02:28:33 pm »

I have no idea but why don't you make a copy of your .an8 file and try it in the copy. If it doesn't work all that you lose is your time but not your original file.  ;)
Logged

siragin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
    • Shatalu Productions
Re: Rigging question
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2008, 02:35:41 pm »

it is good to make a back up of your fille but yes you can do this in a way. just export the figure to its own file. if it ask you do you want to export the objects with the skelonton say no. then import the figure back into the file. do not import any objects associated with the skelonton. then just put another object to animate on the skelonton. since both skelontons are the same. the sequences that you make for one should work for the other.
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 866
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Rigging question
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2008, 03:03:52 pm »

i've tried something similar to what siragin said, except i don't use export at all.  i just use Import, and import from the same file as what i'm working on.  say i'm working on blob.an8, then i'd go Figure > Import, pick blob.an8, and import figures from that.  you have to say 'no' when asked about importing objects as well, as per siragin's instructions.

- colclough
Logged

skullkrusher101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Rigging question
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2008, 04:21:55 pm »

awesome news. Thanks for the tips guys. Cant wait to get started.
Logged