Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Ian Ross has just released a book on Anim8or. It's perect for a beginner and a good reference for experienced users. It contains detailed chapters on every aspect, with many examples. Get your own copy here: "Anim8or Tutorial Book"

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: 3D Printing Using Anim8or  (Read 2791 times)

ENSONIQ5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1001
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #15 on: September 16, 2021, 05:46:33 am »

Screenshots of the extrude method:
Logged

Old Codger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2021, 05:59:46 pm »

Ensoniq5 wrote "this can be addressed with 'edge reinforcing' prior to smoothing."

Okay, man, you totally lost me there. How do I go about "reinforcing: the edges? I can see WHAT you did, I just have no earthly idea HOW you did it. Care to share?

Oh my new (used) 3D printer came in yesterday and the assembly and setup weren't nearly the hassle I was expecting. It even printed okay when I printed the test articles. But I had the devil's own time getting the printed pieces off of the print surface. I had to attack the result with a very sharp knife and wound up breaking one of the two pieces. Then I saw where it left a residue of PLA filament material behind where one of the two pieces (the broken one) which I tried cleaning up but now seem to have messed something else up. I might have made the surface too slick. Whatever is going on I know it's all my fault. Unfortunately I'm running low on print filament (there was a small amount included with the machine) and have to wait on the wonderful U.S. Postal Service to deliver the spool of filament I ordered when I bought the printer. Got questions on cleaning the print surface and what might have caused it to be so hard to remove the printed articles. I'm hoping that they're not going to tell me I have to snatch the printed pieces of the print table as soon as the piece is printed. Two little 1.5" high figurines took almost an hour and a half to print. I'd hate to have to watch the printer to catch it quick when it's finished. I was kind of thinking that if I had something of substantial size I'd start it printing near bedtime and get the results in the morning. I hope like the dickens that method is viable. Watching that thing print was cool at first but then it came to be almost as much fun as watching paint dry. You with me?
Logged

2020 Hindsight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2021, 06:37:12 pm »

The usual problem is getting the print to stick - so you are sort of ahead of the game there! The tool I use for getting prints off is an artist's palette knife. Another popular tool is a decorator's scraper tool. Try not to damage your print bed! My print bed isn't so good for adhesion, so I put packing tape on it (PLA sticks to the plastic tape better than to stainless steel). Some recommend rubbing a pritt stick over the bed to help adhesion, or spray it with cheap hair spray - I expect that will reduce adhesion in your case.

It is a pain to come back to a bird's nest if something goes wrong part way through a long print. And if you are leaving it unattended you need confidence that it will detect an overheating hot end, and not catch fire. (e.g. if the temperature sensor connection breaks, and the software isn't smart enough to realise that if the sensor is reading cold, the sensor is probably faulty.)
Logged

2020 Hindsight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #18 on: September 17, 2021, 06:55:04 pm »

"...Then I saw where it left a residue of PLA filament material behind where one of the two pieces (the broken one) which I tried cleaning up but now seem to have messed something else up. ..."

The print head will probably just re-melt any residue PLA on the bed when you print there again.


BTW what make and model printer have you bought?
Logged

2020 Hindsight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #19 on: September 17, 2021, 07:05:13 pm »

Another option is to get a flexible print bed like this (expensive example - but shows the idea):
https://www.3djake.uk/buildtak/flexplate-system?sai=3853&gclid=CjwKCAjw-ZCKBhBkEiwAM4qfF7VpH2VNJXKUUGBp16rEHz-1Ae94d48gJWNd-2t8IRyld3Puga1RDxoCRSIQAvD_BwE

The print will pop off when you flex the bed. Prusa introduced them, theirs is held on by magnets.
Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1001
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #20 on: September 18, 2021, 12:10:47 am »

Okay, man, you totally lost me there. How do I go about "reinforcing: the edges? I can see WHAT you did, I just have no earthly idea HOW you did it. Care to share?

As with most things in Anim8or there are a few ways to skin this particular cat.  One way is to include a few extra points in the initial rectangle before it's lathed (An8-roller-6a).  They don't need to be close to the top and bottom edges yet so if you are using 'snap to grid' you don't need to fiddle it down to a superfine setting or anything, just whack them in anywhere but keep them on the same level on each side of the rectangle.  After the rectangle is lathed, switch off any grid-snapping and select all the nodes in the horizontal lines created by the extra nodes ('Point Edit > Drag Select'), then drag them up close to the top edge (An8-roller-6b).  Repeat the process for the bottom edge.

If you forget to add the extra nodes before lathing you can add them to the cylinder by dragging the 'Point Edit > Cut Faces' tool across the cylinder (tip: disable the axes you don't want the knife to move in).  Or you could select all the faces in the roller ends and use the 'Point Edit > Extrude Faces Connected' tool to pull the faces outwards slightly, which has the same effect of doubling-up the edges around the inner and outer rims.

An alternative method that gives a neater, slightly rounded edge is to bevel the edges that you want to reinforce (An8-roller-7a & An8-roller-7b).  It can be pretty tedious carefully selecting only the edges to bevel, especially if you want to further reinforce the edge with another bevel, but it's an option.
Logged

2020 Hindsight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #21 on: September 18, 2021, 05:25:21 am »

Old Codger

Talking about print beds, Maker's Muse uploaded a good video on the topic today:
&ab_channel=Maker%27sMuse

If your bed adhesion is too high, you could try lowering the bed temperature for the print.

You were complaining about how long the print took. You might be able to slice with fewer shells, and lower % infill.
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2021, 12:39:38 pm »

WRT rollers, long ago I found a Torus .a8s plugin by Tyson Collins. I modified it to be able to generate a 4-sided cylinder (3-60 sides) with up to 2000 rings. You can specify inner and outer diameters, too. I've attached an example of it in use, along with a zip of the plugin.




Logged
Selden

ENSONIQ5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1001
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #23 on: September 19, 2021, 01:01:37 am »

WRT rollers, long ago I found a Torus .a8s plugin by Tyson Collins. I modified it to be able to generate a 4-sided cylinder (3-60 sides) with up to 2000 rings. You can specify inner and outer diameters, too. I've attached an example of it in use, along with a zip of the plugin.

Very cool!
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2029
    • View Profile
Re: 3D Printing Using Anim8or
« Reply #24 on: September 19, 2021, 10:32:43 am »

Regarding helping your 3D model stick to the platform, I have some thin plastic film that sticks to the platform. I don't remember what it's called. It came with my Makerbot printer. I also spray a little bit of my wife hair spray on the platform before printing. The models stick well and usually pop off with the first little twist.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]