Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Rigging a whole model  (Read 1560 times)

SpongeBound104

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Rigging a whole model
« on: November 16, 2019, 05:28:51 am »

So, I know how to rig and pose / animate models in Anim8or but... Iíve imported the model I want to use... and itís a whole model. From what Iíve seen, youíre supposed to have separate body parts for your model (arms, legs, head, etc) but my model has all of its parts on it. So,  I need some help with rigging this model...
Logged

AlecJames

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2019, 03:10:52 pm »

Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2019, 10:34:21 am »

Logged
%

Blick Fang

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2019, 09:45:26 pm »

Sorry to jump on to this post.  But it is totally relevant.  I too am trying to bone this model(!)  Do I stretch the OBJ girl I imported or try to shrink the bones to match her.  I would think the latter?
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 998
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2019, 03:21:37 am »

Are you using an existing rig and trying to fit it to your model? The easiest of those options would be to first scale the mode up so that there's less work to do later, and then adjust the length of each bone so that it matches your model's size. But even easier (in my opinion) would be to create a new rig from scratch that's already built exactly for your model.
Logged
?

Blick Fang

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • View Profile
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2019, 03:38:19 am »

davdud101

Actually using a rig that johnar donated.  I think it's called gym?
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2020, 02:00:40 am »

There's quite a size difference there.
 If all your characters are going to be that size it would probably be easier to shrink the rig to fit so that its interchangeable with other small models. ( You'll probly need to make bone diameter smaller as well. (?))
 But, generally, it would probably be easier to scale the model up to nearer the size of the rig and just tweek things a bit when it's close.  :)
 EDIT: The thing to keep in mind would be the sizes of other models and props that you have, or intend to have. I'm not really sure if  the gym rig is abnormally large, tho i don't think so. ?
 If you try shrinking the rig, and find that you do need to make the bone 'diameters' smaller, then it's likely that the model is quite 'small' for anim8or, and i would go for a model that suits bones with a diameter of 1. (default)
 ie: Scale the model up.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2020, 02:17:35 am by johnar »
Logged
%

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Rigging a whole model
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2020, 11:12:07 pm »

Just to expand a little on last post. re bone diameter.
 Usually the rigs i make use default bone diameter of 1, without needing to squeeze things in too tightly. (messy).
 For the fingers on such a rig, reset finger bone diameters to 0.5.
 Keeps things unmessy and easier to select and manipulate finger bones.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2020, 11:13:15 pm by johnar »
Logged
%